By Deborah Hopkins, September 20, 2021
[…] I read an article that called President Biden the most pro-union president since Lyndon Johnson. So, there’s that. I also acknowledge that the last Administration was pretty darn anti-union.

There is a shift going on here. But it does not mean that agencies must do whatever the union wants.

My advice, then, to those of you who may be dealing with a scenario like the class attendee is this:

Educate the leadership. Explain that the Statute guides all things Federal sector labor relations. Congress did find in 1978 that unions are in the public interest (section 7101(a)). But in so finding, Congress also stated this (section 7101(b)):

“It is the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government. The provisions of this chapter should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.” (emphasis added)

Keep that language handy. Sometimes unions have good ideas, and they can help employees and agencies work efficiently on behalf of the American people.